|helichrysum amorginum- Kythera, Greece|
Native plant of the Mediterranean, grows in dry environments, contains more than 600 species while in Greece we find about ten. The name "helichrysum" is derived from the Greek words “ελίσσω" which means “to turn around” and "χρυσός" that means “gold” and refers to the golden-yellow flowers of the plant, a plant that needs a sunny climate to bloom. It is also known by other names such as such as “immortelle” as it keeps its freshness and beauty even though it is cut but also “everlasting” since it never withers. The name “sempre viva" appears etymologically from the Italian words "sempre" (= always) and "vivere" (= living), which means “the plant that lives forever”.
It has been known since antiquity for its powerful healing action, as Greek warriors often used it after battles to cure their wounds and avoid contamination.
|everlasting (helichrysum italicum)|
Helichrysum essential oil is ideal for hematoma, phlebitis, varicose veins, arthritis, hepatitis, hepatocellular insufficiency (liver failure), wounds, eczema, acne and psoriasis as it is anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic, healing and anticoagulant, regulates cholesterol and stimulates the renewal of liver cells.
Consult your doctor for proper use.
|immortelle (helichrysum angustifolia)|
About its cosmetic use, helichrysum is actually invaluable. Ideal for wrinkles, stretch marks, scars, acne and dark circles! It increases blood circulation, tightens skin pores, regenerates tissues, reduces vasodilatation, reduces redness, is sedative, expectorant, lipolytic and sebumolytic.
We can find it as extract, essential oil and floral water.