A shrubby perennial plant, native to northwestern Mexico and the southwest region of USA, belongs to the family Simmondsiaceae, of the order Caryophyllales, which is now cultivated in Peru, Argentina, Israel. The indigenous people of America used the fruit of the plant in their food while the fruit oil was used both as a cosmetic and as a healing drug.Nowadays, we use jojoba oil, mainly in the cosmetics industry for skin care products while is used for pharmaceuticals as well as insulating material in batteries, detergents, as biodiesel etc. It became famous in the 1970s, when whaling was forbidden and whale oil was no longer available.
The colour of jojoba oil has a golden-yellow colour, but after refining, it is odourless and colourless. It is a complex of wax esters; it is a liquid vegetable wax, which actually resembles the sebum of the human skin and that is why it can penetrate the skin more easily than any other oil. It is absorbed directly and quickly and does not leave any greasiness: the perfect natural moisturizer. It cleanses the skin to produce less natural sebum and that’s why is a necessary ingredient in acne treatments. It is ideal for oily and acne-prone but also for dry & mature skins.
It has a high content of vitamin E, minerals and fatty acids, has excellent antifungal, anti-bacterial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It reduces wrinkles, stimulates skin elasticity, nourishes and moisturizes, treats skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
It also has a natural SPF 5, is used safely in the eye area, is ideal for hair care and is the ideal massage oil as long as it is mixed with another oil because it is absorbed very quickly. As a fungicide, it is also used in products for the "athlete's foot”.
Stella Crown ©