Lavender is one of the most important plants in the history of botanology, mainly cultivated in Mediterranean countries, both for its flavour and therapeutic purposes. Its story is tremendous, already known for 2.500 years.
Egyptians and Arabs used it in embalming, in cosmetics and in medicine. Lavender is mentioned also by Dioscorides and Galen of Pergamon, while sources are showing us that the ancient Greeks used lavender in aromatic and medicinal baths,in embellishment but they burned it also as an incense because they had discovered that it was relaxing and this method was cleaning the air from germs. Romans also used lavender in their baths, a habit acquired by Greeks. It is said that the name of lavender came from the Romans; “lavare” means “wash” or “livendula” means “that which is blue”.
Reports about lavender we find in Medieval Europe, where lavender were the women who undertook the care of the clothes; they washed the clothes with the plant, were putting lavender flowers in the drawers and spreading clothes to dry on lavender bushes. Lavender was particularly cultivated by the monasteries of medieval era in their therapeutic gardens. It is referred that the monasteries were making a lavender decoction to deal the migraines.
Bunches of lavender were used in the 16th century, in France and during the period of the Great Plague of London in the 17th century, to tackle infections, cholera and other deadly diseases. Kings and queens honoured lavender for its special aroma and was emerged from households, as the ultimate natural medicine because of its antibacterial action.
Rumors say that lavender participated as an ingredient, in the famous 4 thieves oil and vinegar, a great formula that kills most airborne pathogens.
Today, it is widely used in the pharmaceutical industry, in perfumery, in cosmetics, in soaps and cooking.
Historically and traditionally, therefore, lavender is used for its antiseptic and antibacterial properties. We flavour with lavender wardrobes and drawers in order to remove the moth while we exploit its healing and regenerative actions to tone body and spirit.
Lavender is an astringent herb, suitable for all skin types, it cleanses and softens skin and hair, fights the appearance of wrinkles, removes lice, it’s healing and soothing the skin redness and burns and soothes irritation and itching. The oily skin types love lavender especially and so are the acne prone skin types. Also, it combats halitosis, it reduces the blood pressure, it calms the stomach and heals ulcers.
We can find lavender as a vegetable oil, as floral water and as essential oil.