Αvocado is dating back to 10,000 BC, an evergreen and indigenous tree which belongs to the flowering plant family Lauraceae. It was discovered in Mexico and was one of the main ingredients of indigenous people diet and later spread to Venezuela, Cuba, Chile, the US, Israel. It came in Europe after the World War II. and in Greece it is mainly cultivated in the region of Crete, as it is a sensitive tree and thrives in areas where thrive mostly citruses. It can reach up to 18 m, while the fruit has a buttery texture and that’s why is called also “butter-tree”.
Avocado is a fruit with rich nutrients, it’s edible and you can use it as a cosmetic as well. It actually contains a lot of fatty acids, but it does not put you weight because because this kind of fat is beneficial to the body (called "good fat” too). It offers a variety of vitamins such as A, B, C, D, E, K, omega-3 fatty acids, lecithin, beta-carotene, proteins and fiber, potassium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, zinc and folic acid.
Eating avocados, helps to reduce cardiovascular disease, treats constipation, reduces cholesterol, strengthens our immune system, is a shield against cancer, sheds pressure, helps in weight loss and when is consumed as an appetite, it stops bulimia nervosa and protects eyes from various diseases such as cataract.
For more details, consult a nutritionist.
It is used in cosmetology widely, both for skin care and hair care. It gives a nice foaming in our soaps with softening properties, treats scars and wounds, protects the skin from sun rays, rejuvenates and helps to regenerate skin cells, thus fights premature aging. It is suitable for mature, dry and sensitive skin, moisturizes the eye area, strengthens the hair, gives glow to the dry and dull hair and acts against hair loss. We use avocado oil in all our cosmetic products while we can melt the avocado so that we can create facial and body masks and scrubs instantly and quickly.