Known throughout Europe and temperate Asia. A woody and evergreen plant that climbs like a helix (helix derives from the Greek word “έλιξ”), a symbol of life and death. Myths and depictions reveal how ivy was acting as an antidote to drunkenness; other testimonies say that they made a blend of nectar, pine cones and ivy fruits to experience sacred drunkenness, escaping from reality, traveling to another world, gods and spirits. Plant with hallucinogenic effect, having though therapeutic properties.
Dioskourides considered ivy as a solution for many diseases. It is an anticonvulsant, anti-edemic, expectorant plant, particularly useful for respiratory problems. It was used in the past as a poultice on burns, in hair shampoo for scalp issues, it is menopausal and stimulates the heart. The leaves are, in external use, tonic and antipyretic, are considered painkillers in rheumatism and they regulate the period.
Ivy contains saponins, glycosides, tannins and carotene and is now widely used in cosmetology as a slimming agent. It fights cellulite, tightens and stretches the skin, reduces the appearance of "orange peel” skin, soothes irritations and faces the localised fat. You will find it in the form of oil or extract or tincture.
Consult your doctor before using it.
Consult your suppliers for its cosmetic use.